A new Obama Administration plan would allow young illegal immigrants to stay in the United States if they:

– Came to the United States under the age of 16.
– Have continuously resided in the United States for a least five years preceding the date of the memorandum and are present in the United States on the date of the memorandum.
– Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.
– Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat to national security or public safety.
– Are not above the age of 30.

Cato Institute policy analyst Alex Nowrasteh examines the shift in policy.

via ConservativeVideos.com